Author Topic: How to specify CFD?  (Read 3719 times)

Douglas Goullet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +0/-0
How to specify CFD?
« on: March 31, 2015, 06:21:06 am »
Hi, now that we have the brand new database search and that we can specify IB CFDs, great! How do we make sure the trade is routed and recognized as  CFD?
Regards,
Douglas

admin

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 336
  • Karma: +13/-0
    • Pair Trading Lab
Re: How to specify CFD?
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2015, 01:07:55 pm »
Not possible yet. It will require backtester, portfolio manager and PTL Trader to be upgraded. It needs to be well thought through, because high leverage also means high risk.

But it will be supported in one of next releases.

Any remarks and discussion on this topic is welcomed.

Douglas Goullet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to specify CFD?
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2015, 04:01:50 pm »
yes, the idea would be to use this extra leverage to diversify more. I agree the implementation has to be well thought. maybe the end user has to manually map the stock to cfd.